Torbay local election results 2019

FB_IMG_1556868123386.jpg
(Last Updated On: May 4, 2019)

The results are in!

The overall turnout for the Torbay Local Elections is 34.7%. Highest turnout Churston with Galmpton 46.4%. Lowest Kings Ash 24.8%.

The turnout for the Neighbourhood Plan Referendum was Torquay 33.5%, Paignton 33.1%, Brixham – 39.3%. The results will be announced later today.

Here is who has been elected:

Cockington with Chelston

AMIL, Nicole (IND) – 1008 ELECTED
BARRANDE, Andrew (CON) – 569 ELECTED
BRIERLEY, Alistair (LD) – 300
CHARLWOOD, Colin (IND) – 559
CRITCHLOW, Jack (LAB) – 486
DENT, Mark (UKIP) – 241
HEAD, Jane (CON) – 500
JAMES, Lily (LD) – 332
NEAL, Julia (LAB) – 235
TAIT, Mick (GRN) – 231

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 6039 | Turnout: 39.7%

Furzeham with Summercombe

ABERCROMBIE, Elliot (CON) – 383
BRYANT, Steve (CON) – 460
CUGGY, Mike (UKIP) – 538
ELLERY, Vic (IND) – 1144 ELECTED
FALLON, John (GRN) – 498
FORDHAM, Dave (LD) – 183
FOX, Eileen (LD) – 200
GREENWAY, David (CON) – 524
HADDOCK, Richard (IND) – 827
MOREY, Mike (IND) – 1572 ELECTED
POUNTNEY, Mark (LD) – 151
STOCKMAN, Jackie (IND) – 1628 ELECTED

Vacant Seats: 3 | Electorate: 8084 | Turnout: 37.8%

St Marychurch

BOYLES, Richard (GRN) – 375
BRANDON, Julie (IND) – 437
BREWER, Deborah (LD) – 930
BROOKS, Anne (CON) – 992 ELECTED
CHRISTMAS, Keith (LAB) – 293
GIEL, Jenny (GRN) – 416
HAYMAN, Gill (LD) – 885
BartonHILL, Ray (CON) – 982 ELECTED
MOOR, Paul (IND) – 474
ROBERTS, Brian (IND) – 343
SIMPSON, Mike (UKIP) – 371
WARD, David (LD) – 825

Vacant Seats: 3 | Electorate: 8985 | Turnout: 34.9%

Ellacombe

ATIYA-ALLA, Jermaine (LD) – 431 ELECTED
CASTLE, Amanda (CON) – 309
COOMBS, John (LAB) – 172
DART, Jack (LD) – 408 ELECTED
JONES, Paul (CON) – 311
ROBERTSON, Hazel (GRN) – 218
ROX, Steffi (IND) – 240
STOCKS, Cindy (IND) – 338
WALSH, Steve (UKIP) – 300

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5557 | Turnout: 28.1%

Clifton with Maidenway

COLBY, Jackie (IND) – 249
DOGGETT, Ian (LD) – 866 ELECTED
DOUGLAS-DUNBAR, Maggi (LD) – 823 ELECTED
FELLOWS, John (CON) – 565
HARVEY, Chris (LAB) – 158
KENNING, Sue (GRN) – 269
ROSSITER, Eric (LAB) – 159
STUBLEY, Di (CON) – 491

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 6024 | Turnout: 32.2%

Roundham with Hyde

AHLBECK, Tim (IND) – 156
CARTER, Christine (LD) – 609 ELECTED
HERMES, Paula (GRN) – 277
LEWIS, Barbara (CON) – 619 ELECTED
MOSS, Sam (GRN) – 295
PENNY, Nigel (LD) – 517
ROBSON, Chris (CON) – 530
WALSH, Jen (UKIP) – 330

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 6082 | Turnout: 30.4%

St Peters with St Marys

BROWN, Cecilia (IND) – 729 ELECTED
BRYANT, Steve (CON) – 574
CARTER, Adam (LD) – 160
COPE, Jean (LD) – 166
GUNTHER, Julian (GRN) – 400
LABISTOUR, Paul (CON) – 454
MANNING, Terry (IND) – 667 ELECTED

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5254 | Turnout: 34.4%

Preston

AVENELL, Wendy (LD) – 658
AVERY, Chris (UKIP) – 457
DOWNS, Sophie (GRN) – 545
HARVEY, Eileen (UKIP) – 465
LEWIS, Chris (CON) – 1461 ELECTED
PARNELL, Liz (LAB) – 480
PENTNEY, Tom (LD) – 559
ROYLE, Mary (LAB) – 303
STOCKMAN, Mike (LD) – 459
SYKES, Lynn (CON) – 1320 ELECTED
THOMAS, David (CON) – 1200 ELECTED
WOOD, Stephen (LAB) – 301

Vacant Seats: 3 | Electorate: 8117 | Turnout: 37.7%

Goodrington with Roselands

BARNBY, Jane (CON) – 716
CUSSONS, Neil (LAB) – 163
HEYSE, Rick (LD) – 761 ELECTED
HOWGATE, Lee (LD) – 798 ELECTED
MILLS, Derek (IND) – 343
TURNER, Malcolm (GRN) – 245
TYERMAN, Alan (CON) – 565
WALSH, Ian (UKIP) – 332

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5890 | Turnout: 38.1%

Barton with Watcombe

BROOK, Martin (CON) – 754
DARLING, Steve (LD) – 1460 ELECTED
DUDLEY, John (LD) – 1252 ELECTED
GLAZERBROOK, Lindsay (CON) – 617
GLAZERBROOK, Steve (CON) – 584
LONG, Swithin (LD) – 1151 ELECTED
PASSMORE, Dani (LAB) – 232
RICHARDSON, Julie (GRN) – 316
WAKEHAM, Jackie (IND) – 449

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5890 | Turnout: 38.1%

Churston with Galmpton

HUGHS, Jane (GRN) – 578
INGHAM, Bill (LAB) – 261
KENNEDY, Karen (CON) – 1369 ELECTED
MILLS, Judith (CON) – 1369 ELECTED
OLIVERIO, Katherine (LD) – 423
SHEARMAN, Dennis (LD) – 532

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5616 | Turnout: 46.4%

Wellswood

BAKER, Gillian (GRN) – 353
BYE, Nicholas (CON) – 1387 ELECTED
HESS, Fiona (LD) – 238
MCPHAIL, Fiona (LD) – 512
O`DWYER, James (CON) – 1209 ELECTED
STILING, Kenneth (UKIP) – 318
THOMAS, Richard (IND) – 509

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5661 | Turnout: 43.7%

Tormohun

BOYLES, Helen (GRN) – 297
DARLING, Amanda (LD) – 1124 ELECTED
DOHERTY, John (CON) – 614
GRAY, Lucius (CON) – 540
HEATH, Roger (CON) – 561
JONES, Suzannah (IND) – 384
KEYES, Virginia (LAB) – 266
LAW, Cordelia (LD) – 935 ELECTED
NEARY, Jimi (GRN) – 207
PENTNEY, Nicholas (LD) – 962 ELECTED
PERNULL-EXCELL, Robert (IND) – 453
SPRECKLEY, Richard (GRN) – 164
STONE, Lynette (IND) – 313

Vacant Seats: 3 | Electorate: 8509 | Turnout: 30%

Shiphay

BREWER, Dennis (LD) – 394
COWELL, Darren (IND) – 822 ELECTED
GALE, Stuart (LAB) – 157
KINGSCOTE, Mark (CON) – 555
LOXTON, Rob (IND) – 774 ELECTED
MADDOCK, Dan (CON) – 514
RAYBOULD, Richard (LD) – 337
STONEMAN, Jenny (GRN) – 261

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 6028 | Turnout: 33.7%

Kings Ash

ADAMS, Josh (LAB) – 227
HARRIS, Eddie (LAB) – 207
JOHNS, Catherine (LD) – 213
KAVANAGH, John (CON) – 415 ELECTED
ROLFE, Neil (GRN) – 244
SOMERVILLE, Judith (LD) – 266
THOMAS, Jackie (CON) – 382 ELECTED
WATT, Dave (IND) – 338

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5366 | Turnout: 24.8%

Collaton St Mary

HEATHER, Emily (GRN) – 136
KING, Tim (IND) – 135
POUNTNEY, Christine (LD) – 107
THOMAS, John (CON) – 270 ELECTED

Vacant Seats: 1 | Electorate: 2140 | Turnout: 30.8%

Results for the referendum on the Neighbourhood Plan:

Torquay:
Yes – 14,062
No – 2,103

Paignton:
Yes – 10,379
No – 1,430

Brixham:
Yes – 5570
No – 693

You can join us on our social media pages, follow us on Facebook or Twitter and keep up to date with whats going on in South Devon.

Got a news story, blog or press release that you’d like to share or want to advertise with us? Contact us

(Author)

Team account for We Are South Devon.